This oil is cold pressed directly from fresh, matured, raw coconut flesh without refining, deodorizing or hydrogenating. All in order to best preserve the natural coconut aroma. It absorbs quickly and leaves skin feeling smooth and soft, but not oily or greasy. Coconut oil has a certain characteristic cooling effect on the skin. For dry, cracked and irritated skin. Used as a hair care product, coconut oil has emollient and smoothing properties. Suitable for use as a massage oil. It melts on contact with the skin. Store at room temperature, away from direct sunlight. This oil is solid below 24°C and will return to liquid when warmed. Do not insert in microwave.